State v. Lynch
[…] ORS 137.106(1)(a) (emphasis added). There is no discretion for a court to not impose restitution when the court determines that the victim has suffered economic damages. Further reinforcing that criminal restitution is a right guaranteed under the Oregon Constitution, a court may not impose restitution in any amount less than the full economic damages suffered without the express waiver of that constitutional right by the victim. ORS 137.106(1) provides, in part: “* * * * * “(b)  Notwithstanding paragraph (a) of this subsection, a court may order that the defendant pay the victim restitution in a specific amount that is less than the full amount of the victim’s economic damages only if: “(A)  The victim or, if the victim is an estate, successor in interest, trust or other entity, an authorized representative of the victim consents to the lesser amount, if the conviction is not for a person felony; or “(B)  The victim or, if the victim is an estate, successor in interest, trust or other entity, an authorized representative of the victim consents in writing to the lesser amount, if the conviction is for a person felony.” Finally, the legislature has created a framework for a crime victim to assert a claim for a violation of their Article I, section 42 rights.