State v. Lynch
[…] Article I, section 42, authorizes the legislature to enact laws to effectuate constitutional victim rights. Or Const, Art I, § 42(3)(c) (“The Legislative Assembly may provide by law for further effectuation of the provisions of this subsection * * *.”). The legislature did so, and of particular relevance to this case, provided the statutory framework in ORS 137.106 for the imposition of restitution as a component of a sentence. First, ORS 137.106 creates a mandatory obligation by the prosecutor to investigate and present evidence in support of restitution whenever the crime has resulted in economic damage: “(1)(a)  When a person is convicted of a crime, or a violation as described in ORS 153.008 [(Violations described)], that has resulted in economic damages, the district attorney shall investigate and present to the court, at the time of sentencing or within 90 days after entry of the judgment, evidence of the nature and amount of the damages. The court may extend the time by which the presentation must be made for good cause.” (Emphasis added.) Nothing in the statutory scheme prevents the victim from asserting their Article I, section 42 right to restitution through additional means, either on their own, or through counsel.