State v. Bunch
[…] We begin our analysis by addressing the lawfulness of the search. Subject to certain specifically established and limited exceptions, a warrantless search by the police of a person’s property is per se an unreasonable interference with the person’s privacy interests in the property. State v. Pilgrim, 276 Or App 747, 750, 369 P3d 434 (2016). The state bears the burden of proving that a warrantless search did not violate a protected interest of the defendant. State v. Tucker, 330 Or 85, 89, 997 P2d 182 (2000); ORS 133.693(4) (“Where the motion to suppress challenges evidence seized as the result of a warrantless search, the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence the validity of the search is on the prosecution.”). One exception to the warrant requirement allows police to search lost property for the limited purpose of identifying the owner of the property. State v. Pidcock, 306 Or 335, 339, 759 P2d 1092 (1988), cert den, 489 US 1011 (1989).