Johnston v. Gordon Trucking - Heartland Express
[…] In the end, the board found itself “not persuaded that claimant satisfied his burden of proving a compensable occupational disease.” It therefore upheld employer’s denial of claimant’s occupational disease claim.1 On judicial review, claimant first argues that the board erred when it assigned him the only burden of proof in association with his occupational disease claim. Claimant acknowledges that workers who assert occupational disease claims have the burden to prove that the occupational disease is compensable. See ORS 656.266(1) (“The burden of proving that an * * * occupational disease is compensable and of proving the nature and extent of any disability resulting therefrom is upon the worker.”). Claimant also acknowledges that an occupational disease is compensable only if 1   Claimant also filed a new/omitted medical condition claim, which employer denied, and that claimant litigated under a “combined condition” theory.