Johnston v. Gordon Trucking - Heartland Express
[…] The initial order includes the board’s analysis of the occupational disease claim, and it is the order from which we have drawn our discussion of the facts and the pertinent board findings and conclusions. Neither party contends that any aspect of the matters addressed expressly in the order on reconsideration are pertinent to this judicial review. 536 Johnston v. Gordon Trucking - Heartland Express employment conditions were the major contributing cause of the disease. See ORS 656.802(2)(a) (“The worker must prove that employment conditions were the major contributing cause of the disease.”). Moreover, claimant does not dispute that “[t]he major contributing cause of a disease is the primary cause—i.e., the cause that contributes more than all other causes combined.” Lowells v. SAIF, 285 Or App 161, 164, 396 P3d 241 (2017). Cf. Franke v.