Wright v. Turner
[…] After examining ORS 742.502 and ORS 742.504 together, we conclude that plaintiff’s “limit of liability” provision more closely resembles a limited grant of “coverage,” rather than an exclusion.5 The text of ORS 742.504(7)(a), in context with the other UIM provisions in ORS chapter 742, support a determination that plaintiff’s “limit of liability” provision is part of the overall grant of coverage for purposes of allocating the burden of proof. Although the language in ORS 742.504(7)(a) denotes a “limit of liability” provision as “the total limit of the company’s liability for all damages because of bodily injury,” when viewed in context with ORS 742.502, it refers to an insurer’s obligation to pay what an insured is entitled to recover as a result of an accident with an underinsured motorist.