State v. Ritchie
[…] Consequently, we are required to reverse defendant’s convictions * * *.” Id. The Supreme Court subsequently upheld our decision, but on alternate grounds. State v. Dinsmore, 342 Or 1, 6, 147 P3d 1146 (2006) (Dinsmore III). The court explained that it need not address whether the trial court had inherent 3   ORS 135.753, which we relied on in Dinsmore II, provides for the effect of a dismissal: “(1)  If the court directs the charge or action to be dismissed, the defendant, if in custody, shall be discharged. If the defendant has been released, the release agreement is exonerated and security deposited shall be refunded to the defendant. “(2)  An order for the dismissal of a charge or action, as provided in ORS 135.703 to 135.709 and 135.745 to 135.757, is a bar to another prosecution for the same crime if the crime is a Class B or C misdemeanor; but is not a bar if the crime charged is a Class A misdemeanor or a felony. “(3)  If any charge or action is dismissed for the purpose of consolidation with one or more other charges or actions, then any such dismissal shall not be a bar to another prosecution for the same offense.” Cite as 306 Or App 622 (2020) 629 authority to proceed on the original indictment. Id.