State v. Ritchie
[…] Lockhart, 474 US 52, 58-59, 106 S Ct 366, 88 L Ed 2d 203 (1985). Therefore, the state reasons, the effect of the federal court’s order vacating defendant’s pleas was to return his case to the status quo ante, before defendant entered his no-contest pleas and before the remaining charges had been dismissed. In the state’s view, that places defendant’s case under the purview of two statutes: ORS 135.365, which provides that a trial court “may at any time before judgment, upon a plea of guilty or no contest, permit it to be withdrawn and a plea of not guilty substituted therefore,” and ORS 135.370, which states that a “plea of not guilty controverts and is a denial of every material allegation in the accusatory instrument.” The difficulty that we have with the state’s argument is that it effectively reprises an argument that we Cite as 306 Or App 622 (2020) 631 rejected in Dinsmore II. And, although the Supreme Court affirmed our decision on different grounds, it left the reasoning of our decision intact.