State v. Ritchie
[…] Id. The defendant pleaded not guilty to all charges and proceeded to trial, where the jury found her guilty on all counts. Id. On appeal of the resulting convictions, the defendant argued that the trial court had erred in reinstating the previously dismissed charges. Id. The state responded that, when the defendant withdrew her no-contest plea, she had repudiated the entire plea agreement, thereby freeing the state to try her on all of the original counts. Id. We rejected that argument. Id. We explained that, even assuming that the state was correct to characterize the defendant’s   ORS 135.335(3) provides: “With the consent of the court and the state, a defendant may enter a conditional plea of guilty or no contest reserving, in writing, the right, on appeal from the judgment, to a review of an adverse determination of any specified pretrial motion. A defendant who finally prevails on appeal may withdraw the plea.” 2 628 State v. Ritchie successful appeal as a repudiation of the plea agreement, that did not end the inquiry. Id. The question remained whether the trial court had authority to “reinstate” charges it had previously ordered dismissed.