Nichols v. Persson
[…] Johnson, 166 Or App 89, 92, 999 P2d 1159, rev den, 330 Or 553 (2000), or that expand on the claims pleaded. Leyva-Grave-De-Peralta v. Blacketter, 232 Or App 441, 448-53, 223 P3d 411 (2009), rev den, 348 Or 114 (2010).”). 4   GEI is an affirmative defense. ORS 161.305. Under ORS 161.295: “(1)  A person is guilty except for insanity if, as a result of a qualifying mental disorder at the time of engaging in criminal conduct, the person lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the criminality of the conduct or to conform the conduct to the requirements of law. “(2) As used in chapter 743, Oregon Laws 1971, the term ‘qualifying mental disorder’ does not include an abnormality manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial conduct, nor does the term include any abnormality constituting solely a personality disorder.” 558 Nichols v.