Nichols v. Persson
[…] The reasonableness of the explanation for the disturbance must be determined from the standpoint of an ordinary person in the actor’s situation under the circumstances that the actor reasonably believed them to be. Extreme emotional disturbance does not constitute a defense to a prosecution for, or preclude a conviction of, manslaughter in the first degree or any other crime.” ORS 163.135(1) was amended in 2019 to conform its references to ORS 163.115 with the substantive amendments also made to that statute in 2019. Or Laws 2019, ch 635, § 19. As a result, we refer to the 2017 version of ORS 163.135, which references the version of ORS 163.115 under which petitioner was convicted. 6   ORS 161.125(1) provides: “The use of drugs or controlled substances, dependence on drugs or controlled substances or voluntary intoxication shall not, as such, constitute a defense to a criminal charge, but in any prosecution for an offense, evidence that the defendant used drugs or controlled substances, or was dependent on drugs or controlled substances, or was intoxicated may be offered by the defendant whenever it is relevant to negative an element of the crime charged.” ORS 161.300 provides that “[e]vidence that the actor suffered from a qualifying mental disorder is admissible whenever it is relevant to the issue of whether the actor did or did not have the intent which is an element of the crime.” Cite as 304 Or App 548 (2020) 559 (2020).