Nichols v. Persson
[…] the 2017 version of ORS 163.135, which references the version of ORS 163.115 under which petitioner was convicted. 6   ORS 161.125(1) provides: “The use of drugs or controlled substances, dependence on drugs or controlled substances or voluntary intoxication shall not, as such, constitute a defense to a criminal charge, but in any prosecution for an offense, evidence that the defendant used drugs or controlled substances, or was dependent on drugs or controlled substances, or was intoxicated may be offered by the defendant whenever it is relevant to negative an element of the crime charged.” ORS 161.300 provides that “[e]vidence that the actor suffered from a qualifying mental disorder is admissible whenever it is relevant to the issue of whether the actor did or did not have the intent which is an element of the crime.” Cite as 304 Or App 548 (2020) 559 (2020).