Davis v. Kelly
[…] And this is that. We are ready. We could try it.” 5 264 Davis v. Kelly I’m told is quite ill, possibly life threatening illness. And I get this from his parole officer and from a significant other of his. I haven’t spoken with him recently. “* * * [Teal] may pass away in the relevant time period in front of us. “So one of the things the state has let defense know, is that pursuant to ORS 136.080 would ask that before you order this trial altered or different than March, is that we perpetuate Mr. Teal’s testimony.” The statute cited by the state, ORS 136.080, provides: “When an application is made for the postponement of a trial, the court may in its discretion require as a condition precedent to granting the same that the party applying therefor consent that the deposition of a witness may be taken and read on the trial of the case. Unless such consent is given, the court may refuse to allow such postponement for any cause.” Following the state’s request, the trial court explained to petitioner that the decision to postpone was ultimately petitioner’s but that, “if in fact we do have to set it over, we probably will have to perpetuate this person’s testimony. If the person lives, great, we don’t use it.”