Davis v. Kelly
[…] Neither the state nor federal constitution requires counsel to advance a futile objection. See, e.g., Krummacher v. Gierloff, 290 Or 867, 884, 627 P2d 458 (1981) (stating that “the constitution does not require counsel to make useless and futile gestures for the sake of form”). ORS 136.080, on which the prosecutor and criminal trial court relied, is an express exception to the general rule that “the testimony of a witness shall be given orally in the presence of the court and jury.” ORS 136.420(1) (stating the general rule and creating an exception “[i]n the case of a witness whose testimony is taken by deposition by order of the court in pursuance of the consent of the parties, as provided in ORS 136.080 to 136.100”). That exception for perpetuated testimony has existed since before the time of statehood, and our Supreme Court has held that testimony of a witness 268 Davis v.