State v. Barrett
[…] Accordingly, the arguments about preemption and posted notice on appeal relate only to denial of her motion for judgment of acquittal on unlawful camping and IPO. Cite as 302 Or App 23 (2020) 33 “(2)  Implement the policy as developed, to ensure the most humane treatment for removal of homeless individuals from camping sites on public property.” The second of the provisions, ORS 203.079 describes “what those policies must include”: “(1)  A policy developed pursuant to ORS 203.077 shall include, but is not limited to, the following: “(a)  Prior to removing homeless individuals from an established camping site, law enforcement officials shall post a notice, written in English and Spanish, 24 hours in advance. “* * * * * “(3)  A person authorized to issue a citation for unlawful camping under state law, administrative rule or city or county ordinance may not issue the citation if the citation would be issued within 200 feet of the notice described in this section and within two hours before or after