State v. Barrett
[…] V. CONCLUSION For all of those reasons, we conclude that the trial court did not err in denying defendant’s pretrial motion or her motion for judgment of acquittal. Affirmed. ORTEGA, J., concurring. The trial court reached defendant’s Eighth Amendment challenge to the city’s public camping ordinance, concluding that “applying [it] to defendant does not violate the   In part, ORS 203.079(1)(d) provides: 12 “All unclaimed personal property shall be given to law enforcement officials whether 24-hour notice is required or not. The property shall be stored for a minimum of 30 days during which it will be reasonably available to any individual claiming ownership.” 13   For example, the trial court suggested that “there’s a lot of different ways to enforce that mandate from the state legislature, including they can cut off any sort of state funding if the city of Portland is not in compliance with the statute or the city’s policy is not in compliance with