Magno, LLC v. Bowden
[…] But Bowden did not appear in the action and was defaulted. He did not seek relief from default or appeal the judgment.5 We conclude that he has lost the opportunity to challenge the substantive underpinnings of the judgment. The trial court did not err in concluding that the judgment was not void and could have prospective effect beyond the single July rent payment that was due when the judgment was entered. But we agree with Bowden’s additional contention that his obligation to pay “rent” under the judgment   Under ORS 19.245(2), “A party to a judgment given by confession or for want of an answer may not appeal from the judgment except as follows: 5 “* * * * * “(b) A defendant may appeal from the judgment if the trial court has entered a default judgment against the defendant as a sanction or has denied a motion to set aside a default order or judgment. “(c)  A defendant may appeal from the judgment if it is void.” Cite as 307 Or App 668 (2020) 677 terminated with the restitution of the premises on August 1, 2000. After defendants were no longer occupying the premises, there was no entitlement to rent or obligation to pay it.