Dept. of Human Services v. M. C. D. B.
[…] The court ultimately denied the motion for mother to appear by phone and again denied the motion for a continuance, adopting its previous findings in the written order. The court then explained that it was not a case in which mother “had missed the bus, something like that,” but rather a case where mother intentionally had not appeared at trial. After denying the renewed motion, the court ruled that mother’s absence precluded participation by her attorney under ORS 419B.819(8). That statute provides that, “[i]f the summons requires the parent to appear personally before the court, or if a court orders the parent to appear personally at a hearing in the manner provided in ORS 419B.820, the parent may not appear through the parent’s attorney.” The court then permitted DHS to proceed in mother’s absence pursuant to ORS 419B.819(7)(a), which authorizes the court to terminate a parent’s rights “without further notice and in the parent’s absence” when “a parent fails to appear for any hearing related to the petition, or fails to file a written answer, as directed by summons or court order under this section or ORS 419B.820.” After DHS put on a prima facie Cite as 301 Or App 52 (2019) 57 case, the court took the matter under advisement; it later issued a judgment terminating mother’s parental rights to her son. Mother appeals from that judgment, advancing four assignments of error.