Dept. of Human Services v. M. C. D. B.
[…] In her remaining two assignments of error, neither of which is preserved, mother argues that the court erred by (1) precluding her attorney’s participation and (2) proceeding to termination in her absence, because the statutory predicate for those two actions under ORS 419B.819(7) and (8) was missing—specifically, a direction to appear at the termination hearing by court order under ORS 419B.820. Mother argues that, after mother made an initial appearance pursuant to the summons, ORS 419B.820 required the court to issue a “written order provided to the parent in person or mailed to the parent at the address provided by the parent” or an “oral order made on the record” directing the parent to appear. According to mother, neither of those things occurred here, and this court has routinely exercised its discretion to correct plain error in that regard in light of the gravity of the error.