Dept. of Human Services v. M. R.
[…] Accordingly, we vacate the judgment and remand for further proceedings. To provide background for the discussion that follows, we briefly summarize pertinent provisions of the UCCJEA, which governs subject matter jurisdiction in juvenile dependency proceedings. See ORS 419B.803(2) (“Juvenile court jurisdiction is subject to ORS 109.701 to ORS 109.834”); ORS 109.701 (“ORS 109.701 to 109.834 may be cited as the [UCCJEA]”).