Dept. of Human Services v. M. R.
[…] The question remains whether, on this record, we can determine either that the juvenile court had UCCJEA jurisdiction under another provision, as DHS contends, or that it did not have jurisdiction at all, as mother argues. For the following reasons, we do not make either of those determinations, but leave the questions open for the juvenile court to address on remand. The parties’ arguments implicate the UCCJEA provision that generally applies when a state is not the child’s home state, but no other state has jurisdiction, either. ORS 109.741(1)(d). Stated more precisely, ORS 109.741(1)(d) provides that Oregon has subject matter jurisdiction if “[n]o court of any other state would have jurisdiction under the criteria specified” in the other subsections of ORS 109.741(1).