Dept. of Human Services v. M. R.
[…] Stated more precisely, ORS 109.741(1)(d) provides that Oregon has subject matter jurisdiction if “[n]o court of any other state would have jurisdiction under the criteria specified” in the other subsections of ORS 109.741(1). Here, Virginia is the only other state that has been identified as potentially having UCCJEA jurisdiction, and only under the criteria set out in ORS 109.741(1)(a).4 That  The parties appear to agree that Virginia would not have jurisdiction under the criteria specified in ORS 109.741(1)(b) or (c). We note that Virginia has adopted the UCCJEA and its analog to ORS 109.741(1)—Va Code Ann § 20-146.12(A)(1)—is substantively identical to the Oregon provision. 4 66 Dept. of Human Services v. M. R. provision itself specifies two ways in which a state would have UCCJEA jurisdiction. The first is if the state “is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding,” here, the dependency proceeding. ORS 109.741(1)(a). The second is if the state “was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from [the] state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in [the] state.” Id.