Dept. of Human Services v. M. R.
[…] Id. Mother contends that Virginia would have jurisdiction under both of those sets of criteria; DHS disagrees. We first consider whether this record establishes— as a matter of law—either that Virginia was child’s “home state” on the date the dependency proceeding commenced or that it was not. Again, “home state” is defined, as pertinent here, to be “the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding.” ORS 109.704(7) (emphasis added). Importantly, the “home state” definition also specifies that “[a]ny temporary absence of any of the mentioned persons is part of the [six month] period.” Id. In this case, it is undisputed that mother took child from Virginia in mid-April 2018 and that the Oregon dependency petition was filed in early September 2018, less than six months later.