Dept. of Human Services v. M. R.
[…] In short, we cannot resolve either the “temporary absence” or the “acting as a parent” question in this appeal. Those questions remain for the juvenile court to address, in the first instance, if they arise on remand. We turn to the second basis on which mother argues that Virginia would have UCCJEA jurisdiction under the ORS 109.741(1)(a) criteria—that Virginia “was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from [Virginia] but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in [Virginia].” That argument implicates the second question discussed above, that is, whether maternal grandparents were acting as child’s parent, for purposes of ORS 109.704(13), when she lived with them in Virginia. As explained above, we cannot resolve that question on this record.