Dept. of Human Services v. M. R.
[…] We note that Virginia has adopted the UCCJEA and its analog to ORS 109.741(1)—Va Code Ann § 20-146.12(A)(1)—is substantively identical to the Oregon provision. 4 66 Dept. of Human Services v. M. R. provision itself specifies two ways in which a state would have UCCJEA jurisdiction. The first is if the state “is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding,” here, the dependency proceeding. ORS 109.741(1)(a). The second is if the state “was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from [the] state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in [the] state.” Id. Mother contends that Virginia would have jurisdiction under both of those sets of criteria; DHS disagrees.