Simi v. LTI Inc. - Lynden Inc.
[…] Thus, pursuant to ORS 656.262(6)(d), if, after claim acceptance or closure, a claimant believes that an acceptance should include a new condition related to the accepted claim or an omitted condition, the claimant is required to notify the employer pursuant to ORS 656.267. The claim is then required to be processed pursuant to ORS 656.262(7). The subsection reads, as relevant: “(7)(a)  After claim acceptance, written notice of acceptance or denial of claims for aggravation or new medical or omitted condition claims properly initiated pursuant to ORS 656.267 shall be furnished to the claimant by the insurer or self-insured employer within 60 days after the insurer or self-insured employer receives written notice of such claims. * * *   As relevant, ORS 656.267 provides: 4 “(1) To initiate omitted medical condition claims under ORS 656.262 (6)(d) or new medical condition claims under this section, the worker must clearly request formal written acceptance of a new medical condition or an omitted medical condition from the insurer or self-insured employer. * * * Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the worker may initiate a new medical or omitted condition claim at any time. “(2)(a)  Claims properly initiated for new medical conditions and omitted medical conditions related to an initially accepted claim shall be processed pursuant to ORS 656.262. “(b)  If an insurer or self-insured employer denies a claim for a new medical or omitted medical condition, the claimant may request a hearing on the denial pursuant to ORS 656.283.” Cite as 301 Or App 535 (2019) 541 “(b)  Once a worker’s claim has been accepted, the insurer or self-insured employer must issue a written denial to the worker when the accepted injury is no longer the major contributing cause of the worker’s combined condition before the claim may be closed.