L. L. v. Dept. of Human Services
[…] As for the ORS 124.100 claim, DHS has abandoned the arguments it made in support of its motion below,1 and argues simply that its motion put plaintiff on notice of the need to come forward with evidence that DHS “permitted” L’s abuse within the meaning of ORS 124.100, making the grant of summary judgment on that claim proper. Starting with the ORS 30.297 claim, we agree with the parties that the grant of summary judgment must be reversed. As relevant to this case, the plain terms of ORS 30.297(1) make DHS “liable for damages resulting from the intentional torts of a foster child” residing in a foster home.