L. L. v. Dept. of Human Services
[…] In particular, nothing in the terms of the statute indicates that the legislature intended to circumscribe the class of plaintiffs protected by the statute. Had the legislature intended to impose that limitation, it would have said so expressly, and, as all parties now seem to recognize, we may not rewrite the statute to include a limitation that the legislature itself did not include. ORS 174.010; Burley v. Clackamas County, 298 Or App 462, 466, 446 P3d 564 (2019). That leaves the ORS 124.100 claim. That statute authorizes a civil action against a person “who has permitted another person to engage in physical or financial abuse” against a vulnerable person. ORS 124.100(2).