Dept. of Human Services v. M. E.
[…] DHS argues that ORS 419B.231(1) could be read to mean simply that the statute authorizes the appointment of a GAL in proceedings commenced under both ORS 419B.100 and ORS 419B.500, and does not govern the duration or continuation of a GAL’s appointment throughout the various stages of juvenile dependency proceedings. That interpretation of the statute is supported by ORS 419B.237(1), which provides that the “appointment of a guardian ad litem under ORS 419B.231 continues until” the court “terminates the appointment,” the “juvenile court proceeding is dismissed,” or the “parent’s parental rights are terminated.” Additionally, under ORS 419B.237(2) a juvenile court “ ‘[s]hall remove’ the GAL * * * only after 244 Dept. of Human Services v.