State v. Curran
[…] All of the reckless endangerment terms of commitment were imposed consecutively to the UUW term of commitment, under ORS 137.123(5). Defendant was placed under the jurisdiction of the Oregon Health Authority while hospitalized and the Psychiatric Supervision Review Board while on conditional release for a maximum period of time not to exceed eleven years (five years for the UUW count and one year for each reckless endangerment count). On appeal, defendant argues that imposing the terms of commitment on the reckless endangerment counts consecutively to the UUW count was not permitted under ORS 137.123(5). That statute provides: “(5)  The court has discretion to impose consecutive terms of imprisonment for separate convictions arising out of a continuous and uninterrupted course of conduct only if the court finds: “(a)  That the criminal offense for which a consecutive sentence is contemplated was not merely an incidental violation of a separate statutory provision in the course of the commission of a more serious crime but rather was an indication of defendant’s willingness to commit more than one criminal offense; or “(b)  The criminal offense for which a consecutive sentence is contemplated caused or created a risk of causing greater or qualitatively different loss, injury or harm to the victim or caused or created a risk of causing loss, injury or harm to a different victim than was caused or threatened by the other offense or offenses committed during a continuous and uninterrupted course of conduct.” The trial court apparently imposed consecutive terms of commitment based on a finding that, under ORS 137.123 (5)(a), each bump of the minivan indicated a willingness to commit more than one criminal offense. In defendant’s view, 816 State v.