State v. Riekens
[…] Justice Deady observed over 150 years ago that it is the “peculiar province” of the jury to decide “guilt or innocence.” Latshaw v. Territory, 1 Or 140, 141-42 (1854). Disregarding the jury’s finding regarding an element of the crime that defendant was convicted of, when evidence supports that finding and that finding is not challenged by defendant on appeal, and when disregarding that finding   ORS 137.101(1) provides: 3 “Whenever the court imposes a fine as penalty for the commission of a crime resulting in injury for which the person injured by the act constituting the crime has a remedy by civil action, unless the issue of punitive damages has been previously decided on a civil case arising out of the same act and transaction, the court may order that the defendant pay any portion of the fine separately to the clerk of the court as compensatory fines in the case. The clerk shall pay over to the injured victim or victims, as directed in the court’s order, moneys paid to the court as compensatory fines under this subsection. This section shall be liberally construed in favor of victims.” 464 State v. Riekens would be inconsistent with the statutory scheme envisioned by ORS 137.101(1) and ORS 137.103(1), would be an invasion of that “peculiar province.”