State v. Riekens
[…] In this case, the jury convicted defendant of seconddegree theft, which required the jury to find that the market value of the victim’s bicycle at the time that defendant stole it (or its replacement cost) was $100 or greater, but less than $1,000. See ORS 164.045 (“A person commits the crime of theft in the second degree if: (a) * * * the person commits theft * * *; and (b) The total value of the property * * * is $100 or more and less than $1,000.”); ORS 164.115(1) (defining “value”). That is because the value of the stolen property is an element of second-degree theft. ORS 164.045.   In that regard, I note that expertise is not necessarily required to notice damage to a bicycle. See, e.g., Marks v.