State v. Stabenow
[…] Defendant assigns error to the trial court’s denial of his motion for judgment of acquittal for UUW, contending, as he did below, that the state failed to prove that he used a “deadly weapon,” as charged in the indictment.1 The state concedes that the evidence in the record is insufficient to support a conviction for UUW as alleged in this case. We agree. A person commits UUW if the person “[a]ttempts to use unlawfully against another, or carries or possesses with intent to use against another, any dangerous or deadly weapon as defined in ORS 161.015.” ORS 166.220(1)(a). In this case, the indictment charged defendant with UUW based on his alleged attempt to use unlawfully against T “a knife, a deadly weapon.” ORS 161.015(2) defines “deadly weapon” as “any instrument, article or substance specifically designed for and presently capable of causing death or serious physical injury.”2 (Emphasis added.) Although the state presented evidence that a knife “could” cause death or serious physical injury, the record is devoid of evidence that the knife defendant allegedly attempted to use against T was “specifically designed” for that purpose.