Baldwin v. Seida
[…] We are not persuaded that that generality resolves the question. But even recognizing that the garnishment process, as initiated by a writ, is properly considered a “judicial proceeding” for purposes of ORS  Not all judgment collection efforts are alike. For example, a judgment debtor examination first requires a motion to the court for an order for the examination. See ORS 18.265 (“after a judgment is entered, a judgment creditor may upon motion obtain an order requiring the judgment debtor to appear” for examination (emphasis added)). 5 76 Baldwin v. Seida 31.150(2)(a) by virtue of the fact that the writ issues pursuant to the authority of the court, the problem for defendants is that the writs were not submitted to the court in the ordianary sense of the word “submit.”