Baldwin v. Seida
[…] Young, 259 Or App at 501. Resolution of the issue turns on what the legislature intended when it described those specified circumstances. When construing a statute, we examine the text of the statute in context. State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171-72, 206 P3d 1042 (2009). The text is generally “the best evidence of the legislature’s intent.” PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or 606, 610, 859 P2d 1143 (1993). We also consider any useful legislative history that the parties have provided or that, in our discretion, we have identified ourselves. Gaines, 346 Or at 166, 172; ORS 174.020(3) (“A court may limit its consideration of legislative history to the information that the parties provide to the court.”). We focus primarily on the first of two particular provisions, as do the parties. In ORS 31.150(2)(a), the phrase “submitted[ ] in a * * * judicial proceeding” is not defined.