State v. Ramirez
[…] Laizure, 246 Or App 747, 752, 268 P3d 680 (2011), rev den, 352 Or 33 (2012) (so holding); State v. Stanford, 100 Or App 303, 306, 786 P2d 225 (1990) (same).3 See also State v. Kelemen, 296 Or App 184, 193, 437 P3d 1225 (2019) (recognizing that, although the trial court erred in revoking the defendant’s probation for conduct that was not a condition of probation, it retained discretionary authority under ORS 137.545(1) to extend the probationary period). In exercising its discretion to extend probation, the court must, however, determine that “the purposes of probation are not being   ORS 137.545(1)(a) provides that (subject to ORS 137.010 and Oregon Criminal Justice Commission rules for felonies committed after November 1, 1989) “[t]he period of probation shall be as the court determines and may, in the discretion of the court, be continued or extended.” ORS 137.010(4), which applies here because defendant was convicted of a misdemeanor, authorizes the court to impose probation for a period of not more than five years. 3   The court also has discretion to modify the conditions of a defendant’s probation in the absence of a violation.