Alexander Loop, LLC v. City of Eugene
[…] Developers can, however, bank excess credits to offset like-kind SDCs assessed in subsequent phases of the same development. ORS 223.304(5)(c).3 Notwithstanding that default restriction, local governments have the option to establish a system for the transferability of credits between infrastructure systems “if a local government so chooses.” Id.   ORS 223.304(5)(a) provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he credit provided for in subsection (4) of this section is only for the improvement fee charged for the type of improvement being constructed.” 3   ORS 223.304(5)(c) provides: 2 “When the construction of a qualified public improvement gives rise to a credit amount greater than the improvement fee that would otherwise be levied against the project receiving development approval, the excess credit may be applied against improvement fees that accrue in subsequent phases of the original development project. This subsection does not prohibit a local government from providing a greater credit, or from establishing a system providing for the transferability of credits, or from providing a credit for a capital improvement not identified in the plan and list adopted pursuant to ORS 223.309, or from providing a share of the cost of such improvement by other means, if a local government so chooses.” Cite as 297 Or App 775 (2019) 779 The Eugene City Council has adopted code provisions governing the city’s imposition of SDCs on developers as well as the generation of SDC credits.