State v. Brooks
[…] Prieto-Rubio, 359 Or at 24-25. In State v. Miller, 254 Or 244, 458 P2d 1017 (1969), the Oregon Supreme Court held that the scope of the right to counsel Cite as 301 Or App 419 (2019) 425 encompassed those stages of a criminal proceeding “when [a defendant] must take steps or make a choice which is likely to have a substantial effect on the prosecution against him.” Id. at 249. The hearing at issue in this case proceeded much as one would expect any arraignment to proceed. Such a hearing is governed by statute. ORS 135.020 sets forth events that should occur at an arraignment: “The arraignment shall be made by the court, or by the clerk or the district attorney under its direction, as provided in ORS 135.030 The arraignment consists of reading the accusatory instrument to the defendant, causing delivery to the defendant of a copy thereof and indorsements thereon, including the list of witnesses indorsed on it or appended thereto if the accusatory instrument is an indictment, asking the defendant how the defendant pleads to the charge.” At the February 17, 2017, hearing, all of those steps occurred except for an entry of plea. The trial court explicitly refused an opportunity for defendant to enter a plea, stating “no plea will be entered at this time.”