State v. Brooks
[…] Brooks But even if that were not the case, here, defendant was called to answer the court on a critical fact: his name. Upon receiving the charging instrument defense counsel told the court: “[DEFENSE COUNSEL]:  So we’re in receipt of the information, waive further reading, further advice of rights, correctly named. “(Counsel discusses with defendant) “[DEFENSE COUNSEL]:  Name and date of birth appear to be correct.” The acknowledgement of whether the charging instrument has “truly named” a defendant carries with it serious consequences in Oregon. ORS 135.060 provides that: “When the defendant is arraigned, the defendant shall be informed that: “(a)  If the name by which the defendant is charged in the accusatory instrument is not the true name of the defendant the defendant must then declare the true name; and “(b)  If the defendant does not declare the true name as required by paragraph (a) of this subsection, the defendant is ineligible for any form of release other than a security release under ORS 135.265.” Thus, acknowledging that one is truly named in a charging instrument is a point in the criminal proceeding where a defendant “must take steps or make a choice which is likely to have a substantial effect on the prosecution against him.”