Bentley v. Multnomah County Sheriff's Office
[…] Oregon statute bars possession of a firearm by an individual who has been convicted of a felony. ORS 166.250(1)(c)(C); ORS 166.270. 1 Cite as 297 Or App 609 (2019) 611 (Boldface in original). Since his felony offenses in 1997, petitioner has been prohibited from owning or possessing a firearm. In 2017, twenty years after the offenses, petitioner petitioned the trial court pursuant to ORS 166.274 for relief from the firearm restriction. In relevant part, that statute provides: “If the petitioner seeks relief from the bar on possessing or purchasing a firearm, relief shall be granted when the petitioner demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence, that the petitioner does not pose a threat to the safety of the public or the petitioner.” ORS 166.274(7). To support his petition, petitioner attached his own affidavit, a copy of the letter from his probation officer, a copy of the judgment of conviction, and four letters from friends, family, and neighbors.