Cascade In Home Care, LLC v. Hooks
[…] Other factors—the nature of the proceedings, the value of the interest involved, and the benefit secured for the represented party—should be determinable from the record. The contingent nature of the practice can be elaborated upon in a fee request but is already recognized by statute. See ORS 656.388(5) (requiring the board to consider, in setting a fee schedule, “the contingent nature of the practice of workers’ compensation law and the necessity of allowing the broadest access to attorneys by injured workers”). The remaining factor—the time devoted to the case for legal services—is particularly well suited to the submission of evidence, but, as already discussed, the board will award fees even in the absence of such evidence.