Simi v. LTI Inc. - Lynden Inc.
[…] Claimant presents that argument in association with his first and second assignments of error. For the reasons that follow, we agree with claimant that the board erred. ORS 656.802 sets out the requirements for an occupational disease claim and provides, in part: “(1)(a)  As used in this chapter, ‘occupational disease’ means any disease or infection arising out of and in the course of employment caused by substances or activities to which an employee is not ordinarily subjected or exposed other than during a period of regular actual employment therein, and which requires medical services or results in disability or death, including:   One board member dissented. Citing Kepford v. Weyerhaeuser Co., 77 Or App 363, 713 P2d 625, rev den, 300 Or 722 (1986), Board Member Weddell expressed the view that, because each work injury occurred while claimant was performing work activities, the injuries are part of claimant’s overall employment conditions to be considered in determining the compensability of the claim. 2 262 Simi v. LTI Inc. - Lynden Inc. “* * * * * “(C)  Any series of traumatic events or occurrences which requires medical services or results in physical disability or death. “(2)(a)  The worker must prove that employment conditions were the major contributing cause of the disease.” (Emphasis added.) See also ORS 656.266(1) (stating that the burden to prove that an occupational disease is compensable is upon the worker).