Simi v. LTI Inc. - Lynden Inc.
[…] In 2010, he slipped and fell, injuring his shoulder, and employer accepted a claim for a right rotator cuff tear, for which claimant had surgery. In 2013, claimant slipped on a ladder and briefly hung by his arms. Claimant submitted a claim, which employer denied as untimely. In February 2014, claimant experienced increased shoulder pain and weakness when, over three snowy days, he repeatedly installed and removed heavy tire chains. When the pain became intolerable six weeks later, claimant sought medical treatment and submitted an injury claim, which employer denied.   ORS 656.802(1)(a) defines an occupational disease as “any disease or infection arising out of and in the course of employment * * * including: 1 “* * * * * “(C)  Any series of traumatic events or occurrences which requires medical services or results in physical disability or death.” 260 Simi v. LTI Inc. - Lynden Inc. In 2015, claimant experienced increased shoulder pain and sought treatment from Dr. Butters, an orthopedic surgeon, who diagnosed a recurrent right rotator cuff tear and biceps tendon dislocation, and performed arthroscopic surgery.