Simi v. LTI Inc. - Lynden Inc.
[…] If the legislature had intended to also require proof of a worker’s general work activities when a disease is brought on by a series of traumatic events or occurrences, it would have said so. Thus, we conclude that if the medical evidence persuades the board that a disease was caused by the cumulative effect of a series of work-related injuries, then the disease itself is also work-related and compensable. Hunter, 246 Or App at 766. There is no need, in addition, to show that the disease was caused by the worker’s “general work activities.” Our conclusion is consistent with ORS 656.802 (1)(a)(C) (an occupational disease includes “[a]ny series of traumatic events or occurrences which requires medical services or results in physical disability or death”), and with the case law. It is true that, as employer emphasizes, injuries and occupational diseases are generally distinguished based on whether the identified condition developed suddenly as a result of a discrete event or gradually over time. See Smirnoff v.