Simi v. LTI Inc. - Lynden Inc.
[…] See, e.g., Kepford v. Weyerhaeuser Co., 77 Or App 363, 713 P2d 625, rev den, 300 Or 722 (1986) (the cumulative effect of injuries and conditions of employment can constitute an occupational disease). The question here is whether, in order to establish the compensability of an occupational disease based on a “series of traumatic events or occurrences,” the worker must show, as the board required, a contribution from “general work activities.” ORS 656.802 describes types of occupational diseases: (1) “[a]ny disease or infection” brought on by one of the mechanisms described in ORS 656.802(1)(a)(A); (2) certain mental disorders, whether sudden or gradual in onset, ORS 656.802(1)(a)(B); or (3) “[a]ny series of traumatic events or occurrences which requires medical services or results in physical disability or death[,]” ORS 656.802(1)(a)(C). ORS 656.802(2)(a) establishes “major contributing cause” as the standard of proof for all occupational disease claims, requiring proof that “employment conditions”—as distinct from other causes—were the disease’s major contributing cause.