Kleikamp v. Board of Commissioners of Yamhill County
[…] Ordinance 823 § 1.01. The court also held that Steven and Thomas were not “claimant[s] that filed a claim under [Measure 37].” Measure 49 § 5(3).10 In a letter opinion, the court explained that Steven  Regarding the operative county waiver, the county explained that the county had issued a waiver order entitled “In the Matter of an Order Allowing the Measure 37/Ordinance 749 Claim of Glen H. and Diane Gregg to Authorize Uses on the subject Property Allowed When the Current Owner Acquired the Property, Docket M37-21B-05; Amending and Superseding Board Order 05-275.” 10   Section 5 of Measure 49 provides, in part: 90 “A claimant that filed a claim under [Measure 37] on or before [June 28, 2007,] is entitled to just compensation as provided in: “ * * * * * “ * * * * * “(3)  A waiver issued before [December 6, 2007,] to the extent that the claimant’s use of the property complies with the waiver and the claimant has a common law vested right on [December 6, 2007,] to complete and continue the use described in the waiver.” The parts of Measure 49 that address previously filed Measure 37 claims, including section 5, were not codified. Friends of Yamhill County v. Board of Commissioners, 237 Or App 149, 153 n 3, 238 P3d 1016 (2010), aff’d, 351 Or 219, 264 P3d 1265 (2011).