Kleikamp v. Board of Commissioners of Yamhill County
[…] However, they did not raise that argument before the circuit court, and they have raised it on appeal for the first time in their reply brief. Consequently, we do not consider it. See ORAP 5.45(1) (requiring preservation); Clinical Research Institute v. Kemper Ins. Co., 191 Or App 595, 608, 84 P3d 147 (2004) (“We generally will not consider a basis as to why the trial court erred that was not assigned as error in the opening brief but was raised for the first time by way of reply brief.”). 15   ORS 197.353(3) provides: 14 “If a claimant is an individual, the ability to make or prosecute a Measure 37 claim is not affected by the death of the claimant during the extended review period provided by subsection (2) of this section, and the ability to make or prosecute a Measure 37 claim for property that belonged to the claimant passes to the person who acquires the property by devise or by operation of law.” ORS 195.328(1) (2011) provided: “Except as provided in this section, a claimant’s acquisition date is the date the claimant became the owner of the property as shown in the deed records of the county in which the property is located.