Kleikamp v. Board of Commissioners of Yamhill County
[…] will not consider a basis as to why the trial court erred that was not assigned as error in the opening brief but was raised for the first time by way of reply brief.”). 15   ORS 197.353(3) provides: 14 “If a claimant is an individual, the ability to make or prosecute a Measure 37 claim is not affected by the death of the claimant during the extended review period provided by subsection (2) of this section, and the ability to make or prosecute a Measure 37 claim for property that belonged to the claimant passes to the person who acquires the property by devise or by operation of law.” ORS 195.328(1) (2011) provided: “Except as provided in this section, a claimant’s acquisition date is the date the claimant became the owner of the property as shown in the deed records of the county in which the property is located. If there is more than one claimant for the same property under the same claim and the claimants have different acquisition dates, the acquisition date is the earliest of those dates.” 294 Kleikamp v. Board of Commissioners of Yamhill County interpretation and is the best evidence of the legislature’s intent.”).