Estrada v. Federal Express Corp.
[…] The swelling in his left testis became “visibly noticeable” around late July or August, at which time he became “more concerned.” Although it was “a personal kind of thing,” and he “didn’t want to just bring it up,” claimant raised his concern to his doctor in September. Asked why he did not report the accident to his supervisors between April and September, claimant testified that he “wasn’t aware [he] was injured” and “thought it was just a heavier work soreness.” He also testified that he was still able to complete his job duties. The ALJ upheld employer’s denial of the claim, based on ORS 656.265,1 which states in relevant part: “(1)(a) Notice of an accident resulting in an injury or death shall be given immediately by the worker or a beneficiary of the worker to the employer, but not later than 90 days after the accident. The employer shall acknowledge forthwith receipt of such notice. “* * * * * “(4)  Failure to give notice as required by this section bars a claim under this chapter unless the notice is given within one year after the date of the accident and: “(a)  The employer had knowledge of the injury or death;   It is not entirely clear what version of ORS 656.265 was applied at each stage of the ALJ and board proceedings. Moreover, in the briefs on review, claimant appears to rely on the 2011 version, while employer relies on the 2015 version. We refer to the current version of ORS 656.265, because the portions of the statute that we discuss have not changed since 2011 in any way material to our review. 1 Cite as 298 Or App 111 (2019) 115 “(b)  The worker died within 180 days after the date of the accident; or “(c)  The worker or beneficiaries of the worker establish that the worker had good cause for failure to give notice within 90 days after the accident.” See also Godfrey v.