Estrada v. Federal Express Corp.
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the board’s order.8 Affirmed.   Claimant has requested that, if we reject his arguments on appeal, we remand to the board with instructions that it remand the case to the ALJ for a new hearing on what claimant describes as “the newly announced legal standard.” Claimant relies on ORS 656.295(5), which gives the board authority to remand a case to the ALJ “for further evidence taking, correction or other necessary action” if “the board determines that a case has been improperly, incompletely or otherwise insufficiently developed or heard” by the ALJ. Claimant’s argument presumes that we have authority to direct the board to exercise its authority under ORS 656.295(5). Assuming without deciding that we have such authority, we are unpersuaded that a remand with such an instruction is necessary or appropriate in this case.