Randle and Randle
[…] The text of the statute provides parties with a mechanism to bypass ordinary dissolution proceedings and simply convert a judgment of separation into a judgment of dissolution if they take the necessary steps to do so within the first two years following the entry of a separation judgment. There is nothing in the text of the statute, however, that limits the durational effect of separation judgments. Indeed, when entering a separation judgment, the trial court “shall determine and fix in its judgment the duration of the separation,” which can either be unlimited or for a set term. ORS 107.475.2   ORS 107.475 provides: 2 “The court shall determine and fix in its judgment the duration of the separation. At the expiration of such time, the judgment shall have no further effect. However, no rights created or granted in the judgment which have vested shall be affected by its termination. Upon motion of a party and service upon the other party of notice in the manner provided by law for service of summons, the court may renew or extend the duration. When the judgment is for unlimited separation, a party may by motion alleging that the cause for separation no longer exists and after due service of notice upon the other party in the manner provided by law for service of summons, apply for an order modifying or vacating the judgment, subject to the provisions of ORS 107.135.” 796 Randle and Randle In this case, the judgment of separation explicitly provided that it was “unlimited” in duration, and there was nothing in the stipulated settlement that set an expiration date.