Randle and Randle
[…] “In interpreting a statute, the court’s task is to discern the intent of the legislature.” PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or 606, 610, 859 P2d 1143 (1993). To carry out that task, we turn to the analytical framework set out in State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171-72, 206 P3d 1042 (2009), by examining the text, context, and any pertinent legislative history to discern the legislature’s intended meaning. ORS 107.465(1) provides, in part: “Upon motion of a party for an order to show cause why a judgment of separation should not be converted to a judgment of dissolution and after service of notice to the other party at least 30 days before the scheduled hearing, the court may, within two years after the entry of a judgment of separation, convert a judgment of separation into a judgment of dissolution of the marriage.” The text of the statute provides parties with a mechanism to bypass ordinary dissolution proceedings and simply convert a judgment of separation into a judgment of dissolution if they take the necessary steps to do so within the first two years following the entry of a separation judgment.