Childers Meat Co., Inc. v. City of Eugene
[…] Where, as here, there are no issues of material fact, we review the trial court’s decision on the parties’ crossmotions for summary judgment to determine whether either of the parties was entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Advocates I, 160 Or App at 297. II. ANALYSIS A.  Plaintiffs’ First Assignment of Error In their first assignment of error, plaintiffs assert that the trial court erred when it declared that the city’s imposition of a hazardous substance user fee did not violate ORS 453.402(6), contending that the fee provision constitutes a “quantity-based fee” on hazardous substance users. Local governments may not assess quantity-based hazardous substance user fees unless the fees support a program that exists “solely to supplement and not to duplicate the State Fire Marshal’s programs under ORS 453.307 and 453.414.” ORS 453.402(6). The reporting program adopted through the initiative does not exist solely to supplement the fire marshal’s hazardous substance reporting program. Advocates I, 160 Or App at 305. Accordingly, the program may not be funded by quantity-based fees.