Childers Meat Co., Inc. v. City of Eugene
[…] It is hereby declared to be the intent of this Section that the same would have been adopted had such unlawful or unconstitutional provisions, if any, not been included herein.” Id. at § 54(11). In 1999, a group of businesses in the city challenged the validity of the initiative. Those entities argued, in part, that section VII(A) of the fee provision—which only imposed fees on “hazardous substance users” as defined by the initiative—was barred by ORS 453.402(6), under which “[l]ocal government assessments of hazardous substance fees based on quantity * * * shall be used solely to supplement and not to duplicate the State Fire Marshal’s programs under ORS 453.307 and 453.414 and shall be billed and collected only through contract with the State Fire Marshal.” Ultimately, we agreed with the businesses and held that the fee provision was invalid because it imposed a quantitybased fee—in that the fee was only imposed on entities that used more than 2,640 pounds of hazardous substance and met other criteria—and was not used solely to supplement the State