State ex rel Hoyle v. City of Grants Pass
[…] The city observes that the provisions setting out what an employer must do to avoid paying overtime all appear to address firefighters collectively: ORS 652.060(1), for example, provides that an employer “shall be deemed to have complied” with ORS 652.060 and ORS 652.070 based on “the hours of regular duty required of firefighters employed by it,” and ORS 652.070(1) requires employers to “put into effect and maintain a schedule of working hours required of regularly employed firefighters” that complies with ORS 652.060 and ORS 652.070. (Emphases added.) In advocating that we should understand the use of “firefighters” in the safe harbor provision to mean firefighters collectively, the city emphasizes the manner in which that provision comes into play.