State ex rel Hoyle v. City of Grants Pass
[…] However, in the case of replacement for any authorized leave, vacation or temporary vacancy, regularly employed firefighters in a department employing four or more persons on a full-time basis as firefighters may elect to work in excess of 56 hours a week at not less than their regular hourly rate of pay. “(2)  Nothing in subsection (1) of this section requires payment of one and one-half times the hourly rate of pay to a volunteer firefighter for hours of duty performed in excess of the average hours established by ORS 652.060.” 5   ORS 652.080 provides that, “[i]n computing the average or total number of hours a week for the purposes of ORS 652.060 and 652.070, authorized vacation or sick leave time shall be considered as time on regular duty.” Cite as 297 Or App 648 (2019) 653 The present dispute centers on the meaning of ORS 652.060(1)(b)’s safe harbor provision, which applies to defendant as a city employer with four or more full-time firefighters.