State ex rel Hoyle v. City of Grants Pass
[…] However, any affected incorporated city, municipality or fire district shall be deemed to have complied with this 652 State ex rel Hoyle v. City of Grants Pass absolute thresholds to overtime pay, ORS 652.060(1) provides fire departments with a “safe harbor,” under which an employer is “deemed to have complied with [ORS 652.060(1)] and ORS 652.070 if the hours of regular duty required of firefighters employed by it average not more than [72 or 56] hours a week over each quarter of the fiscal year.” (Emphasis added.) In turn, ORS 652.070(1) requires employers to “put into effect and maintain a schedule of working hours” that complies with ORS 652.060.4 If an employer fails to do so, it must pay overtime “to every regularly employed firefighter as additional pay for every hour of regular duty required of and performed by the firefighter over and above the average hours established by ORS 652.060.” Finally, ORS 652.080, the statute at issue in our earlier decision, IAFF, Local 3564, 262 Or App at 659, provides for the treatment of authorized vacation or sick leave time as time spent on regular duty.5 paragraph and ORS 652.070 if the hours of regular duty required of firefighters employed