State ex rel Hoyle v. City of Grants Pass
[…] Affirmed. 650 State ex rel Hoyle v. City of Grants Pass DEHOOG, P. J. This is the second appeal in a dispute over firefighters’ entitlement to overtime pay under ORS 652.060 to 652.080. In the prior appeal, we affirmed a declaratory ruling by the Bureau of Labor and Industries (BOLI), which held that the City of Grants Pass (defendant or the city) was required, despite a union contract to the contrary, to comply with ORS 652.080’s requirement that “authorized vacation or sick leave time shall be considered as time on regular duty” when calculating firefighters’ entitlement to overtime pay. IAFF, Local 3564 v. City of Grants Pass, 262 Or App 657, 326 P3d 1214 (2014).