State ex rel Hoyle v. City of Grants Pass
[…] See Chernaik v. Brown, 295 Or App 584, 600, 436 P3d 26 (2019) (declining to address the plaintiffs’ requests for certain declarations, because the trial court’s other conclusions had resolved the controversy between the parties); cf. ORS 28.060 (“The court may refuse to render or enter a declaratory judgment where such judgment, if rendered or entered, would not terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding.”). 3   ORS 652.060 provides: 2 “(1)(a)  No person employed on a full-time basis as a firefighter by any regularly organized fire department maintained by any incorporated city, municipality or fire district and that employs not more than three persons on a full-time basis as firefighters shall be