State v. Hernandez
[…] State v. Washington, 265 Or App, 532, 536, 335 P3d 877 (2014). However, if an officer has already secured the defendant before the search, then the only lawful justification for the search is to discover evidence related to the crime of arrest. Id. Here, because defendant was secured when Mace searched under the dashboard, the only possible lawful justification for the search was to discover evidence related to the crime for which Mace had probable cause to arrest defendant—viz., interfering with a peace officer by refusing to obey a lawful order, ORS 162.247(1)(b). The state contends that Mace was searching for evidence related to the crime   ORS 162.247(1)(b) provides, as relevant: “(1)  A person commits the crime of interfering with a peace officer or parole and probation officer if the person, knowing that another person is a peace officer or a parole and probation officer * * * “* * * * * “(b)  Refuses to obey a lawful order by the peace officer or parole and probation officer.” 1 Cite as 299 Or App 544 (2019) 549 of arrest because he sought to find evidence of defendant’s motive for ignoring the lawful order, viz., evidence of the thing that defendant was reaching to obtain or hide.