State v. Lafountain
[…] See Hiner, 269 Or App at 449-51 (describing 2009 legislative amendments to address venue problems regarding prosecution for failing to report a change of residence). Those related federal statutes have long made clear that the registration period for sex offenders does not include subsequent periods of incarceration. See 42 USC § 14071(b)(6) (1998) (“A person required to register * * * shall continue to comply with this section, except during ensuing periods of incarceration, until * * *”) (emphasis added); 42 USC § 16915(a) (2007) (providing, under SORNA, that a sex offender “shall keep the registration current for the full registration period (excluding any time the sex offender is in custody or civilly committed)” (emphasis added)).