State v. Lafountain
[…] See Hiner, 269 Or App at 449-51 (describing 2009 legislative amendments to address venue problems regarding prosecution for failing to report a change of residence). Those related federal statutes have long made clear that the registration period for sex offenders does not include subsequent periods of incarceration. See 42 USC § 14071(b)(6) (1998) (“A person required to register * * * shall continue to comply with this section, except during ensuing periods of incarceration, until * * *”) (emphasis added); 42 USC § 16915(a) (2007) (providing, under SORNA, that a sex offender “shall keep the registration current for the full registration period (excluding any time the sex offender is in custody or civilly committed)” (emphasis added)). We have no reason to believe that the legislature nonetheless intended to require sex offenders to report a move to or from a correctional facility under state law.