State v. Chisholm
[…] Given defendant’s apparent role in the criminal episode, the state’s theory was not that she had directly engaged in the commission of any offense, but that she was vicariously liable for her codefendants’ conduct as an accomplice. ORS 161.155, which governs accomplice liability, states, in relevant part: “A person is criminally liable for the conduct of another person constituting a crime if: “* * * * * “(2)  With the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of the crime the person: “* * * * * “(b)  Aids or abets or agrees or attempts to aid or abet such other person in planning or committing the crime[.]” The statute requires a specific intent; that is, to be liable as an accomplice for another person’s commission of a crime, a person must specifically intend to promote or facilitate the commission of that crime.