State v. K. R. S.
[…] On appeal, youth argues both that (1) merger would be required under the circumstances of this case if it were a criminal proceeding, and (2) merger principles apply in juvenile delinquency proceedings. We start by addressing the first of youth’s arguments because, if merger would not be required on these facts even if they were presented in the criminal context, we would not need to reach youth’s second argument. See State v. G. L. D., 253 Or App 416, 423, 290 P3d 852 (2012), rev den, 354 Or 597 (2013) (court did not decide whether ORS 161.067(3) applies in delinquency proceedings because, even if it did, merger would not have been required on the facts of that case). ORS 161.067(3), the part of the “antimerger statute” that is pertinent here, provides: “When the same conduct or criminal episode violates only one statutory provision and involves only one victim, but nevertheless involves repeated violations of the same statutory provision against the same victim, there are as many separately punishable offenses as there are 322 State v. K. R. S. violations, except that each violation, to be separately punishable under this subsection, must be separated from other such violations by a sufficient pause in the defendant’s criminal conduct to afford the defendant an opportunity to renounce the criminal intent. Each method of engaging in oral or anal sexual intercourse as defined in ORS 163.305, and each method of engaging in unlawful sexual penetration as defined in ORS 163.408 and 163.411 shall constitute separate violations of their respective statutory provisions for purposes of determining the number of statutory violations.” In arguing that merger would be required under ORS 161.067(3) on these facts if this were a criminal case, youth relies on State v.