State v. K. R. S.
[…] See Oregon Shores v. Board of County Commissioners, 297 Or App 269, 275, 441 P3d 647 (2019) (“When the meaning of a statute is at issue, we are responsible for identifying the correct interpretation regardless of whether it has been asserted by the parties.”). We consider the text and context of ORS 161.067(3) together with any helpful legislative history. See Nelson, 282 Or App at 436 (setting out framework for construing ORS 161.067(3)). Because the text of a statute generally is the best evidence of the legislature’s intention, Vasquez v. Double Press Mfg., Inc., 364 Or 609, 615, 437 P3d 1107 (2019), we again quote the pertinent part of ORS 161.067 here: “(3)  When the same conduct or criminal episode violates only one statutory provision and involves only one victim, but nevertheless involves repeated violations of the same statutory provision against the same victim, there are as many separately punishable offenses as there Cite as 298 Or App 318 (2019) 325 are violations, except that each violation, to be separately punishable under this subsection, must be separated from other such violations by a sufficient pause in the defendant’s criminal conduct to afford the defendant an opportunity to renounce the criminal intent.” (Emphases added.) As the emphasized parts of the statute reflect, the statute is drafted in terms that may seem—at least at first glance—to relate only to criminal cases and not to juvenile delinquency proceedings. But those terms cannot bear the weight that the state places on them.