State v. K. R. S.
[…] (Emphases added.) As the emphasized parts of the statute reflect, the statute is drafted in terms that may seem—at least at first glance—to relate only to criminal cases and not to juvenile delinquency proceedings. But those terms cannot bear the weight that the state places on them. The Supreme Court’s decision in State v. McCullough, 347 Or 350, 220 P3d 1182 (2009), illustrates why that is so. In McCullough, the court addressed whether ORS 162.325(1), which prohibits interfering with “the apprehension, prosecution, conviction or punishment of a person who has committed a crime punishable as a felony” applied to a defendant who interfered with “the apprehension of a juvenile who ha[d] been found within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court for engaging in conduct punishable as a felony.” 347 Or at 352. The court held that the statute did apply in that context, emphasizing that the youth had