State v. Walton
[…] The appellate commissioner vacated his order of dismissal because he determined that defendant’s argument that the trial court “failed to comply with a number of statutes enacted by the legislature to implement the victims’ rights provisions of the Oregon Constitution” was a claim that the trial court imposed a sentence that exceeds the maximum allowable by law. See State v. Easton, 204 Or App 1, 3-4, 126 P3d 1256, rev den, 340 Or 673 (2006). Because a sentence that exceeds the maximum allowable by law is a colorable claim of error within former ORS 138.050(1) (2015), the commissioner reinstated this appeal. We agree with the commissioner. 2   ORS 137.106(1)(a) provides, in part, that “[w]hen a person is convicted of a crime * * * that has resulted in economic damages, the district attorney shall investigate and present to the court, at the time of sentencing or within 90 days after entry of the judgment, evidence of the nature and amount of the damages.” (Emphasis added.) 1 712 State v. Walton On November 20, 2014, 128 days after defendant was sentenced, the victim called the district attorney’s office to inquire about the restitution.