Dept. of Human Services v. M. S. W.
[…] Mother asserts, among other things, that the Department of Human Services (DHS) failed to present sufficient evidence at the permanency hearing to support a finding that there was not “another permanent plan”—in this case, guardianship—“better suited to meet the health and safety needs of the child or ward, including the need to preserve  Under ORS 419B.476(5)(d), “[i]f the court determines that the permanency plan for the ward should be adoption,” the court’s order must include “the court’s determination of whether one of the circumstances in ORS 419B.498(2) is applicable.” 1 ORS 419B.498(2), in turn, provides, as relevant: “The department shall file a petition to terminate the parental rights of a parent in the circumstances described in subsection (1) of this section unless: “* * * * * “(b)  There is a compelling reason, which is documented in