State v. Lingar
[…] PER CURIAM Portion of judgment requiring defendant to pay attorney fees reversed; otherwise affirmed. Cite as 294 Or App 778 (2018) 779 PER CURIAM Defendant appeals a judgment of conviction for two counts of identity theft, ORS 165.800. She was sentenced to concurrent 30-month prison terms on those counts, and ordered to pay, among other amounts, $381 in courtappointed attorney fees. On appeal, defendant asserts that the trial court plainly erred by imposing attorney fees in the absence of evidence that she “is or may be able to pay” the fees. See ORS 151.505(3) (“The court may not require a person to pay costs under this section unless the person is or may be able to pay the costs.”); see also ORS 161.665(4) (“The court may not sentence a defendant to pay costs under this section unless the defendant is or may be able to pay them.”). The state concedes that the trial court erred by imposing the attorney fees when nothing in the record establishes that defendant has or will have an ability to pay them. We agree and accept the state’s concession. See State v.