Kailash Ecovillage, LLC v. Santiago
[…] But once landlord moved, the agreement no longer supplied tenant with a mailing address that allowed tenant to communicate with landlord reliably by mail.1 American Property Management Corporation, 230 Or App at 328 (concluding that ORS 90.155(1)(c) requires landlords to provide tenants with a mailing address in order to use nail and mail service themselves). Landlord’s email about the move to Amrita House did not solve the problem because, although it might have been sufficient to inform tenant where to post a notice, it did not tell tenant the address for mailing a notice. Given that ORS 90.155(1)(c), by its terms, contemplates that a tenant will be able to send notices by first class mail to a landlord by “address[ing] [them] to the landlord at an address as designated in the written rental agreement,” it is readily apparent that the legislature intended to require landlords to give tenants addresses that are sufficient to permit delivery by the United States Postal Service. The designation “Amrita House” does not reasonably serve that function.