Kailash Ecovillage, LLC v. Santiago
[…] We therefore vacate the judgment and remand to the trial court with directions to dismiss. The relevant facts are not disputed, making the question of whether landlord satisfied the statutory requirements for using “nail and mail” service one of law. Accordingly, we review the trial court’s resolution of that question for legal error. See generally American Property Management Corporation v. Nikaia, 230 Or App 321, 323, 215 P3d 906 (2009) (so reviewing the question of whether landlord met the statutory requirements for using nail and mail service). We start with the law. Under ORS 90.155(1), a landlord is permitted to use nail and mail service only if the parties’ rental agreement affords the tenant a “reciprocal right” to use nail and mail service. The statute states: “(1)  Except as provided in ORS 90.300, 90.315, 90.425 and 90.675, where this chapter requires written notice, service or delivery of that written notice shall be executed by one or more of the following methods: “(a)  Personal delivery to the landlord or tenant; Cite as 292 Or App 640 (2018) 643 “(b)  First class mail to the landlord or tenant; or “(c)  If a written rental agreement so provides, both first class mail and attachment to a designated location.