State v. Scheirman
[…] ORS 162.247(1)(a), unlike the statutes at issue in Hansen and Smith, does not juxtapose “prevent” against another term like “obstruct” or “hinder.” However, it does include the language “attempts to prevent,” which similarly signals a legislative intent to capture distinct concepts. Generally, an “attempt” involves “intentionally engag[ing] in conduct which constitutes a substantial step” towards the completion of the act. State v. Hennagir, 246 Or App 456, 460, 266 P3d 128 (2011), rev den, 352 Or 33 (2012) (brackets in original); see also ORS 161.405 (defining attempt as “intentionally engag[ing] in conduct which constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime”). Thus, an “attempt to prevent” encompasses actions that, while being a substantial step towards that objective, do not stop progress completely. Because we “ ‘normally seek to avoid an interpretation of a statute that results in redundancy,’ ” Hansen, 253 Or App at 414 (quoting State v.