State v. Scheirman
[…] Defendant testified at trial that he was moving around to get a better angle for the video because the headlights from the officers’ vehicles made it difficult to get a good image. During his circling and recording, defendant continued to yell and swear at the officers and act generally belligerent. He was reminded that he needed to stay away from the officers, and at least one officer told him that he was interfering. Defendant did not change his behavior. Eventually, Rule and Gaither arrested defendant. He was charged with interfering with a peace officer, ORS 162.247 (1)(a). That statute provides, in relevant part: “(1)  A person commits the crime of interfering with a peace officer * * * if the person, knowing that another person is a peace officer * * *: “(a)  Intentionally acts in a manner that prevents, or attempts to prevent, a peace officer * * * from performing the lawful duties of the officer with regards to another person[.]” ORS 162.247(1)(a). The state did not charge defendant under paragraph (1)(b). That paragraph provides: “(1)  A person commits the crime of interfering with a peace officer * * * if the person, knowing that another person is a peace officer * * *: Cite as 295 Or App 238 (2018) 241 “* * * * * “(b)  Refuses to obey a lawful order by the peace officer * * *.” ORS 162.247(1)(b). At the close of his bench trial, defendant challenged the sufficiency of the evidence as to the act and mental-state elements of the crime.