State v. Scheirman
[…] State v. Cloutier, 351 Or 68, 99, 261 P3d 1234 (2011). In State v. Hansen, 253 Or App 407, 290 P3d 847 (2012), we interpreted the term “prevent” in the context of ORS 162.325(1)(d)—the hindering prosecution statute.3 There, we held “prevent” to mean stopping an occurrence from happening. Id. at 413. We reasoned that because that statute used both “prevent” and “obstruct,” “the legislature signaled its intent to capture two different   ORS 162.325 reads in relevant part: 3 “(1)  A person commits the crime of hindering prosecution if, with intent to hinder the apprehension, prosecution, conviction or punishment of a person who has committed a crime punishable as a felony, or with the intent to assist a person who has committed a crime punishable as a felony in profiting or benefiting from the commission of the crime, the person: “* * * * * “(d)  Prevents or obstructs, by means of force, intimidation or deception, anyone from performing an act which might aid in the discovery or apprehension of such person[.]” 244 State v. Scheirman concepts—impeding progress and stopping it completely.” Id. Similarly, in State v.