State v. Scheirman
[…] Thus, an “attempt to prevent” encompasses actions that, while being a substantial step towards that objective, do not stop progress completely. Because we “ ‘normally seek to avoid an interpretation of a statute that results in redundancy,’ ” Hansen, 253 Or App at 414 (quoting State v. Kellar, 349 Or 626, 636, 247 P3d 1232 (2011)), we understand “prevent” as used in ORS 162.247(1)(a) to mean a physical action taken that keeps something from happening, and “attempts   ORS 165.572 reads in relevant part: 4 “(1) A person commits the crime of interference with making a report if the person, by removing, damaging or interfering with a telephone line, telephone or similar communication equipment, intentionally prevents or hinders another person from making a report to a law enforcement agency, a law enforcement official or an agency charged with the duty of taking public safety reports or from making an emergency call as defined in ORS 403.105.” 5  In State v. Goodall, 219 Or App 325, 334, 183 P3d 199 (2008), when analyzing ORS 133.033(2)(a), we determined that “prevent” meant to stop something from happening.