Air Rescue Systems Corp. v. Lewis
[…] Although not directly relevant to this appeal, we note that defendant agrees that the oral settlement agreement is binding. See Brim, 292 Or App at ___. 3  It appears that the trial court received defendant’s motion to appear by telephone on the morning of the hearing. Defendant told the court in her papers that the delay was due to a miscommunication with her former counsel. 2 298 Air Rescue Systems Corp. v. Lewis The legislature has recognized that trial courts have inherent judicial authority to impose remedial and punitive sanctions for contempt. ORS 33.025. Contempt is defined in ORS 33.015(2) as any of the following acts or omissions “done willfully”: “(a)  Misconduct in the presence of the court that interferes with a court proceeding or with the administration of justice, or that impairs the respect due the court. “(b)  Disobedience of, resistance to or obstruction of the court’s authority, process, orders or judgments. “(c)  Refusal as a witness to appear, be sworn or answer a question contrary to an order of the court. “(d)  Refusal to produce a record, document or other object contrary to an order of the court.