Portland Metro. Assn. of Realtors v. City of Portland
[…] “(b)  ‘System development charge’ does not include any fees assessed or collected as part of a local improvement district or a charge in lieu of a local improvement district assessment, or the cost of complying with requirements or conditions imposed upon a land use decision, expedited land division or limited land use decision.” Particularly, the Parks SDC at issue here is an “improvement fee,” which is “a fee for costs associated with capital improvements to be constructed.” ORS 223.299(2). ORS 223.304(2) provides: “Improvement fees must: “(a)  Be established or modified by ordinance or resolution setting forth a methodology that is available for public inspection and demonstrates consideration of: “(A)  The projected cost of the capital improvements identified in the plan and list adopted pursuant to ORS 223.309 that are needed to increase the capacity of the systems to which the fee is related; and “(B)  The need for increased capacity in the system to which the fee is related that will be required to serve the demands placed on the system by future users. “(b)  Be calculated to obtain the cost of capital improvements for the projected need for available system capacity for future users.” An improvement fee SDC may only be spent “on capacity increasing capital improvements.” ORS 223.307(2). Thus, “[a]n increase in system capacity may be established if a capital improvement increases the level of performance or service provided by existing facilities or provides new facilities.