Portland Metro. Assn. of Realtors v. City of Portland
[…] “(2)  A local government that has prepared a plan and the list described in subsection (1) of this section may modify the plan and list at any time.” The 2015 Parks SDC at issue here is governed by statute. ORS 223.299(4)(a) and (b) defines “System development charge” as 166 Portland Metro. Assn. of Realtors v. City of Portland “a reimbursement fee, an improvement fee or a combination thereof assessed or collected at the time of increased usage of a capital improvement or issuance of a development permit, building permit or connection to the capital improvement. “(b)  ‘System development charge’ does not include any fees assessed or collected as part of a local improvement district or a charge in lieu of a local improvement district assessment, or the cost of complying with requirements or conditions imposed upon a land use decision, expedited land