Portland Metro. Assn. of Realtors v. City of Portland
[…] “(b)  Be calculated to obtain the cost of capital improvements for the projected need for available system capacity for future users.” An improvement fee SDC may only be spent “on capacity increasing capital improvements.” ORS 223.307(2). Thus, “[a]n increase in system capacity may be established if a capital improvement increases the level of performance or service provided by existing facilities or provides new facilities. The portion of the improvements funded by improvement fees must be related to the need for increased capacity to provide service for future users.” ORS 223.307(2). Additionally, “[a]ny capital improvement being funded wholly or in part with system development Cite as 292 Or App 163 (2018) 167 charge revenues must be included in the plan and list adopted by a local government pursuant to ORS 223.309.” ORS 223.307(4).