Portland Metro. Assn. of Realtors v. City of Portland
[…] Respondent contends that this case is moot, because Ordinance 187150 never took effect nor were fees collected pursuant to that ordinance. Before the effective date, the city council held a meeting, modified, and voted to replace Ordinance 187150 with Ordinance 187770— petitioners’ writ of review challenge to Ordinance 187770 has been stayed pending this appeal. We conclude that this case is moot and, having so concluded, we dismiss. Before turning to the specific ordinance at issue in this case, it may be helpful to briefly lay out the general framework involved. ORS 223.309 requires a local government, here the Portland City Council, to prepare a plan for capital improvements (CIP) financed by a system development charge (SDC): “(1)  Prior to the establishment of a system development charge by ordinance or resolution, a local government shall prepare a capital improvement plan, public facilities plan, master plan or comparable plan that includes a list of the capital improvements that the local government intends to fund, in whole or in part, with revenues from an improvement fee and the estimated cost, timing and percentage of costs eligible to be funded with revenues from the improvement fee for each improvement. “(2)  A local government that has prepared a plan and the list described in subsection (1) of this section may modify the plan and list at any time.” The 2015 Parks SDC at issue here is governed by statute. ORS 223.299(4)(a) and (b) defines “System development charge” as 166 Portland Metro.