Portland Metro. Assn. of Realtors v. City of Portland
[…] Moreover, although petitioners do not clearly identify any particular, nonhypothetical collateral consequence that has or will result from Ordinance 187150, nor do petitioners proffer any exception under ORS 14.175, respondent attempts to demonstrate anyway that this action is moot, that no collateral consequences exist, and that this action does not qualify as an exception under ORS 14.175. ORS 14.175 allows for review of otherwise moot actions: “In any action in which a party alleges that an act, policy or practice of a public body, as defined in ORS 174.109, or of any officer, employee or agent of a public body, as defined in ORS 174.109, is unconstitutional or is otherwise contrary to law, the party may continue to prosecute the action and the court may issue a judgment on the validity of the challenged act, policy or practice even though the specific act, 172 Portland Metro. Assn. of Realtors v. City of Portland policy or practice giving rise to the action no longer has a practical effect on the party if the court determines that: “(1)  The party had standing to commence the action; “(2)  The act challenged by the party is capable of repetition, or the policy or practice challenged by the party continues in effect; and “(3)  The challenged policy or practice, or similar acts, are likely to evade judicial review in the