Scharfstein v. BP West Coast Products, LLC
[…] Cite as 292 Or App 69 (2018) 75 1.  The regulatory framework of OAR 137-020-0150. ORS 646.930 establishes the minimum requirements that a service station must meet if it has a fuel price sign that is visible from the street. BP West Coast Products, LLP v. Dept. of Justice, 284 Or App 723, 725, 396 P3d 244, rev den, 361 Or 800 (2017). ORS 646.930(1)(a) provides that a person operating a “service station, business, or other place for the purpose of retailing and delivering gasoline, diesel or other fuel” may “display on a sign visible from the street the lowest cash prices charged for the sale of the lowest grades of gasoline, diesel or other fuel.” Under ORS 646.930(2)(b), if “a cash price displayed on a sign is available only under some conditions, the sign and the dispensing device must clearly state the conditions.” The legislature did not define the term “conditions.” OAR 137-020-0150 was adopted pursuant to Oregon Laws 1985, chapter 751, section 2, and ORS 646.608(1)(u).