Holt and Atterbury
[…] First, mother challenges the trial court’s determination that grandparents had a child-parent relationship with E. We review the court’s determination of whether a childparent relationship exists for sufficiency of the evidence and legal error. Southard and Larkins, 275 Or App 538, 544, 365 P3d 1089 (2015), rev den, 359 Or 39 (2016). ORS 109.119 (10)(a) defines a child-parent relationship as “a relationship that exists or did exist, in whole or in part, within the six months preceding the filing of an action under this section, and in which relationship a person having physical custody of a child or residing in the same Cite as 291 Or App 813 (2018) 819 household as the child supplied, or otherwise made available to the child, food, clothing, shelter and incidental necessaries and provided the child with necessary care, education and discipline, and which relationship continued on a day-to-day basis, through interaction, companionship, interplay and mutuality, that fulfilled the child’s psychological needs for a parent as well as the child’s physical needs.” Here, mother argues that the only element of that definition that grandparents failed to prove is whether they “ha[d] physical custody of” E or “resid[ed] in the same household” as E on a “day-to-day basis.” Mother’s argument takes three forms.