State v. Seidel
[…] Thus, we examine only the first and fourth assignments. Regarding the first assignment of error, defendant contends that the trial court should have acquitted him of interfering with a peace officer, because the police chief’s order was not “lawful.” We review “to determine whether a rational trier of fact, making reasonable inferences, could have found the essential elements of the crime proved beyond a reasonable doubt.” State v. Hall, 327 Or 568, 570, 966 P2d 208 (1998). The essential elements of interfering with a peace officer, as stated in ORS 162.247(1), are that “the person, knowing that another person is a peace officer * * * [r]efuses to obey a lawful order by the peace officer[.]” A “lawful order” is one authorized by, and not contrary to, substantive law. State v. Ausmus, 336 Or 493, 504, 85 P3d 864 (2003).