Kutz v. Lee
[…] That is a question of statutory construction that neither party has meaningfully briefed. In construing a statute, we examine the text of the statute in context. State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171-72, 206 P3d 1042 (2009). The text is generally “the best evidence of the legislature’s intent.” PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or 606, 610, 859 P2d 1143 (1993). We also consider any useful legislative history that the parties have provided or that, in our discretion, we have identified ourselves. Gaines, 346 Or at 166, 172; ORS 174.020(3) (“A court may limit its consideration of legislative history to the information that the parties provide to the court.”). The OTCA applies to torts committed by public bodies and their officers, employees, and agents acting within the scope of their employment or duties. ORS 30.265(1).