Boatwright v. Dept. of Human Services
[…] We conclude, therefore, that when, as here, a child care provider has become eligible, the provider can become “ineligible” for payments only after a determination of ineligibility under   ORS 411.081(1) now provides that a person receiving public assistance is required to “declare to the department any circumstance that directly affects the applicant’s eligibility to receive assistance,” and that DHS “shall recover from the recipient the amount of assistance improperly disbursed by reason of failure to comply with the provision of this section.” 6 308 Boatwright v. Dept. of Human Services OAR 461-165-0180. Claimant had not been determined ineligible at the time she received the disputed payments. We therefore reverse DHS’s determination that claimant received an overpayment. Reversed.