State ex rel Smith v. Hitt
[…] ORS 203.035(2) (emphasis added). Thus, any authority conferred on Douglas County by ORS 203.035 is limited by the constitutional mandate of Article VI, section 8. In sum, the circuit court did not err in concluding that the Douglas County ORS 203.035(2) violates Article VI, section 8, by imposing additional qualifications for the office of county commissioner. Thus, the court did not err in granting relators’ writ of mandamus and entering a general judgment in relators’ favor. Affirmed.   ORS 203.035 provides, in part: 5 “(1)  Subject to subsection (3) of this section, the governing body or the electors of a county may by ordinance exercise authority within the county over matters of county concern, to the fullest extent allowed by Constitutions and laws of the United States and of this state, as fully as if each particular power comprised in that general authority were specifically listed in ORS 203.030 to 203.075. “(2)  The power granted by this section is in addition to other grants of power to counties, shall not be construed to limit or qualify any such grant and shall be liberally construed, to the end that counties have all powers over matters of county concern that it is possible for them to have under the Constitutions and laws of the United States and of this state.”