Williams v. SAIF
[…] A correct calculation of the range of motion component resulted in an increase of two percent in the impairment award. The board determined that SAIF’s miscalculation resulted in an unreasonable notice of closure under ORS 656.268(5)(d), and assessed a penalty based on the increased amount of the impairment award attributable to the miscalculation. Claimant contends that the board erred in assessing the penalty based only on the additional compensation due rather than the full award. We conclude that the board erred and therefore remand the order for reconsideration of the penalty. ORS 656.268(5)(d) provides: “If an insurer or self-insured employer has closed a claim or refused to close a claim pursuant to this section, if the correctness of that notice of closure or refusal to close is at issue in a hearing on the claim and if a finding is made at the hearing that the notice of closure or refusal to close was not reasonable, a penalty shall be assessed against the insurer or self-insured employer and paid to the worker in an amount equal to 25 percent of all compensation determined to be then due the claimant.” (Emphasis added.) Claimant contends that the italicized text shows that the amount of the penalty is to be based on the correct full award of compensation due at the time of claim closure, and not merely on the additional amount determined to be owed the claimant.