Ogle v. Nooth
[…] And, as to whether the two bases for relief invoked different legal analyses, the obligation to conduct a proper investigation, on the one hand, and the obligation to properly prepare and strategize for trial, on the other, may to some extent overlap, but they are by no means coextensive; moreover, they do not inevitably flow from one to the other. Accordingly, the postconviction court erred in granting relief on a basis that was not “within the scope of [the] pleaded claims.” Reynolds, 170 Or App at 787; see ORS 138.620(2) (“If the petition states a ground for relief, the court shall decide the issues raised * * *.”). Petitioner argues that, to the extent that our case law might otherwise dictate the conclusion that the postconviction court’s basis for granting relief did not fall within the allegations of the petition, there are two separate grounds that nonetheless support affirmance.