Ogle v. Nooth
[…] Nooth DEHOOG, P. J. Defendant (the superintendent) appeals a judgment granting post-conviction relief to petitioner,1 arguing that the post-conviction court erred in granting relief on a basis that petitioner did not allege in his amended petition for relief. We agree with the superintendent and reverse. We begin by briefly reviewing the statutes governing post-conviction relief. To initiate post-conviction proceedings, a petitioner must file a petition for relief “set[ting] forth specifically the grounds upon which relief is claimed and *  * stat[ing] clearly the relief desired.” ORS 138.580. *  Upon receiving the defendant’s response to the petition, the court must hold a hearing “on the issues raised.” ORS 138.620(1). “If the petition states a ground for relief, the court shall decide the issues raised * * *. The burden of proof of facts alleged in the petition shall be upon the petitioner to establish such facts by a preponderance of the evidence.” ORS 138.620(2). If the petitioner satisfies that burden and thereby establishes one or more of the grounds for relief set forth in ORS 138.530(1), the post-conviction court must grant relief.