State v. Blueback
[…] Jones, 286 Or App 562, 564, 401 P3d 271 (2017) (quoting State v. Tiffin, 202 Or App 199, 203-04, 121 P3d 9 (2005)).3 Defendant’s appeal implicates only the objective component of probable cause. Thus, we must determine whether the trial court erred in concluding that defendant’s failure to display a front license plate “actually satisf[ied] the elements of a traffic infraction.” Id. We review that legal conclusion for errors of law. Husk, 288 Or App at 739. Here, the officer believed that defendant had violated ORS 803.540, which provides, in part: “(1)  A person commits the offense of failure to display registration plates if the person operates, on the highways of this state, any vehicle or camper that has been assigned registration plates by this state and the registration plates assigned to the vehicle or camper are displayed in a manner that violates any of the following: “(a)  The plate must be displayed on the rear of the vehicle, if only one plate is required. “(b)  Plates must be displayed on the front and rear of the vehicle if two plates are required. “(c)  The plates must be in plain view and so as to be read easily by the public. “* * * * * “(3)  The offense described in this section, failure to display registration plates, is a Class D traffic violation.” Defendant argues that failing to display a license plate on the front of a vehicle does not violate ORS 803.540 (1)(b), because that statute requires a driver to display both  Defendant also invokes the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution but does not develop any separate argument