State v. Blueback
[…] The trial court denied defendant’s motion, after which he entered a conditional guilty plea and appealed, assigning error to the denial of his motion to suppress. Under Article I, section 9, of the Oregon Constitution, a police officer may not initiate a stop to investigate a suspected traffic violation unless the officer has probable cause to believe that a violation has occurred. State v. Husk, 288 Or App 737, 739, 407 P3d 932 (2017), rev den, 362 Or 665   ORS 811.182 has been amended since the events in this case, as has ORS 803.530, cited below. Because those amendments do not affect our analysis, we refer to the current version of the statutes. 2  ORS 803.540(1)(b) requires that registration plates “be displayed on the front and rear of the vehicle if two plates are required.” We set forth ORS 803.540 in greater detail below. 1 Cite as 291 Or App 779 (2018) 781 (2018). Probable cause includes both a subjective and objective component: The officer must subjectively believe that a traffic violation has occurred, and that belief must be objectively reasonable. Id.