State v. Blueback
[…] We agree with the state. In attributing that intent to the legislature, we are persuaded that it reflects the most logical reading of the plain text of the statutes at issue in their respective contexts.5 We find additional support for that reading in ORS 174.010.6 That is, if we can do so without “insert[ing] what   Defendant does not contend that any exceptions to the general rules under ORS 803.525 or ORS 803.530 applied to his vehicle. 5   We have reviewed the legislative history of ORS 803.540 but have found none that is helpful on this issue. 6   ORS 174.010 provides: 4 “In the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is, in terms or in substance, contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted; and where there are several provisions or particulars such construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect to all.” 784 State v. Blueback has been omitted, or [omitting] what has been inserted,” ORS 174.010 requires us to construe ORS 803.540 so as to give effect to all of its provisions. See ORS 174.010 (“[W]here there are several provisions or particulars such construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect to all.”). And, because ORS 803.540 does not itself state when “two plates are required,” it necessarily contemplates an outside source of that obligation.