State v. Blueback
[…] Ellen F. Rosenblum, Attorney General, Benjamin Gutman, Solicitor General, and Jeff J. Payne, Assistant Attorney General, filed the brief for respondent. Before DeHoog, Presiding Judge, and Aoyagi, Judge, and Haselton, Senior Judge. DEHOOG, P. J. Affirmed. Case Summary: Defendant appeals a judgment of conviction for criminal driving while suspended or revoked, ORS 811.182. He assigns error to the trial court’s denial of his motion to suppress evidence discovered after an officer pulled him over for failing to display a front license plate on his pickup truck, in violation of ORS 803.540(1)(b), which requires that registration plates “be displayed on the front and rear of the vehicle if two plates are required.” Defendant argues that the failure to display a front license plate does not violate that statute, because no law “require[s]” two plates.