State v. Harrison
[…] Ultimately, the jury found defendant guilty of unlawful possession of a firearm. She appeals the resulting judgment of conviction. On appeal, defendant first challenges the trial court’s denial of her motion for judgment of acquittal. In reviewing the trial court’s denial of a motion for judgment of acquittal, we determine whether, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the state, a rational factfinder could have found the elements of the crime in question beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Guy, 229 Or App 611, 617, 212 P3d 1265, rev den, 347 Or 259 (2009). Pursuant to ORS 166.250(1)(b), “a person commits the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm if the person knowingly *  * [p]ossesses a handgun that is concealed *    ORS 166.250 provides, in pertinent part: 1 “(1)  Except [in circumstances not relevant here], a person commits the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm if the person knowingly: “* * * * * “(b)  Possesses a handgun that is concealed and readily accessible to the person within any vehicle[.]” 236 State v. Harrison and readily accessible to the person within any vehicle[.]” Defendant, in this case, asserts that the record did not include evidence sufficient to present a jury question as to whether the gun was concealed in her car.